Laboratory Facilities

COMPUTER GRAPHICS LABORATORY

TECHNICAL STAFF:       

Mr. G. VENKATESH
Mr. R. MANIVASAGAM

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (35’ x 60’)

S. NO. NAME OF THE EQUIPMENTS
1. ACER PC i3 6100
2.

Zenith Desktop PC 4GB DDR3

18.5” LCD Monitor i3 – 3220

3.

Zenith Desktop PC 2GB

18.5” LCD Monitor

(INTEL CORE 2 DUO – 4)

(AMD CORE 2 DUO – 1)

4. Benq LCD Projector
5. HP Laserjet 1020 plus Printer
6. Canon Pixma IF2770 Printer
7. AutoCAD 2018
8. AutoCAD 2019

CAD/CAM LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:

Mr. C. VIVEK

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. M. MOHAN PRABHU

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (56’ x 30’)

S. NO. NAME OF THE EQUIPMENT
1 Computers
2 CNC-Trainer Lathe
3 CNC-Trainer Milling
4 CNC-Horizontal Machining Center
5 CNC-Lathe Machining Center
6 CNC-Wire cut-Electro Discharge Machine
7 Electro Chemical Machining machine

HEAT POWER LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:

Mr. M. VELLIANGIRI

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

D. RAVI
R. BABU
P.T. SURESHKUMAR

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (119’ x 75’)

S.

NO.

NAME OF THE EQUIPMENT
1.                    D.P.F. Single cylinder 4-stroke Diesel engine test rig
2.                    Field Marshal single cylinder Diesel engine with D.C. Dynamometer test rig
3.                    Multi  Cylinder MPFI petrol Engine Test Rig with Hydraulic Dynamometer
4.                    Centrifugal blower- performance test trig
5.                    Ingersoll rand  Two stage reciprocating air compressor
6.                    4-stroke engine cut section
7.                    2-stroke engine cut section
8.                    Vaccum gauge calibration apparatus
9.                    Pressure gauge calibration apparatus
10.                Kirloskar single cylinder diesel engine with Eddy current Dynamometer.
11.                 Multi cylinder  CRDI diesel engine with hydraulic dynamometer
12.                Field marshal diesel engine with eddy current dynamometer
13.                Kirloskar 4-stroke Diesel engine with eddy current dynamometer
14.                Saybolt viscometer
15.                Redwood Viscometer
16.                Flash Point & Fire Point apparatus (Open Cup)
17.                Flash Point & Fire Point apparatus (Closed Cup)
18.                Junker’s gas calorimeter
19.                Topland single cylinder diesel engine Test rig
20.                Bench Top Cabinet Power Supply
21.                Reciprocating  Single Stage Compressor
22.                Five Gas Analyzer
23.                Greaves Petrol Engine
24.                Kirloskar  single cylinder Diesel engine ,4-stroke 10 HP AC .Electrical Dynamometer
25.                Kirloskar single cylinder  Diesel engine, 4-stroke 10 HP Hydraulic Dynamometer
26.                Wind Tunnel Test Rig
27.                Agilent Data Acquisition System ( Temperature Measurement )
28.                Multi  three Cylinder MPFI Engine Test Rig with Data Acquisition System with Eddy current Dynamometer
29. Vapour compassion refrigeration test rig
30. Single  Cylinder VCR  Engine Test Rig , Data Acquisition System with Eddy current Dynamometer
31. Bomb Calorimeter

HEAT TRANSFER LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Dr. S. BALAMURUGAN

TECHNICAL STAFF:             Mr. R. MOHANRAJ

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (44’ x 34’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1. Stefan Boltzmann apparatus
2. Forced Convection apparatus
3. Parallel flow and Counter flow Heat Exchanger
4. Natural Convection / Pin fin apparatus
5. Thermal Conductivity in Composite walls
6. Thermal Conductivity in Metal Rod
7. Two Slab Guarded Hot Plate apparatus
8. Lagged Pipe
9. Thermal Conductivity of Insulation Powder
10. Unsteady State Heat Transfer apparatus
11. Heat Pipe
12. Critical Heat Flux Apparatus
13. Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger
14. Cross Flow Heat Exchanger
15. Emissivity of a radiating surface
16. Combined Convection/radiation and conduction apparatus

MECHATRONICS LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:

Dr. N. RAJAM RAMASAMY

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. S. SARAVANAN

 LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (50’ x 22’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1. Load cell
2.  PCI DAQ Card
3. BNC 2120
4. Electro Pneumatic kit with current sensor of electrical controlled value
5. Pentium 4 Processor
6. NI PCI – 7334 – stepper motor controller
7. SHC68 – C68 – s 68 pin VHDCI to 68 pin   VHDCI, 2v
8. UNI – 7774, 4 axis motion interface with sub controllers
9. P 70530 Stepper drive
10. T21 NRCH – LDN – NS – 00 Stepper motor for 70530 DC drive
11. NI USB 9219 4CH-CH isolated I 24 Universal all module
12. NI USB 6009 kit
13. High Torque encoder
14.

Acer System

Intel® core™ i5, 3Ghz,4GB RAM,500GB HDD, 18” acer TFT Moniter

15.

Acer System

Intel® core™ i3, 3Ghz,4GB RAM,500GB HDD, 18” acer TFT Moniter

16. Labview Software
17. Motion controller Bundle
18. NI ELVIS II+
19. My electric board for Elvis
20. Vernier Bio instrument ation sensor kit
21. eDAQ-9171, Compact DAQ Chassis            (1 slot USB )
22. NI eDAQ-9181, Compact DAQ Chassis  – (1 slot Ethernet) conformal coat with power card, 250V,10A, India
23. eDAQ-9191, Compact DAQ Chassis- (1 slot,802.11G, International) with power card, 250V,10A
24. NI 9234,24-Bit Sigma-Delta ADCs, 51.2KS/s max samp rate, 4 input simultaneous software selectable IEPE and AC/DC coupling, Anti Aliasing Filters, 102dB Dynamic Range
25. J-Type Thermocouples wire (fiberglass) (32deg F to 900deg F) 1m
26. 3-wire,100ohm platinum RTD (ready made) 2m alpha=.00385 with Teflon leads (-580F  to 400oF) sealed with Alumina Tube
27. PCB General purpose 10mV/g, ICP® (IEPE) Accelerometer
28. PCB Low Noise coaxial cable, 10ft w/10-32 plug to BNC plug
29. PCB Low Noise coaxial cable, 10ft w/10-32 plug to SMB plug
30. Microcontroller and remote controller receiver
31. Cameras for image processing and required hardware
32. Temperature Sensor interface module
33. FireBird V 2560
34. Spark V Robot
35. Fire Bird V P89V51RD2 adapter card
36. Zigbee Modules 100m range
37. Zigbee Modules Adapter
38. AVR softwares
39. Two Axis Camera pod with Wireless Camera
40. USB TV Tuner for Interfacing wireless camera with Laptop
41. Metal-gear Servo Motors
42. Sharp GP2D120C infrared range sensor (4cm to 30cm)
43. Sharp GP2Y0A21YK0F infrared range sensor (10cm to 80cm)
44. Sharp GP2Y0A02YK infrared range sensor (20cm to 150cm)
45. Sharp GP2Y0A710K0F infrared range sensor (100cm to 500cm)
46. Maxbotix ultrasonic range sensor
47. L3G4200 3 axis digital gyroscope
48. Firebird V LPC2148 robot
49. Fire Bird V Hexapod robotic Research platform
50. Dexter ER2 robotic arm
51. Electric hand drill machine
52. Drill bit set
53. Micro Soldering Station
54. Screw Driver Set [Tapariya]
55. Bench Vice
56. PCB Soldering Clamp
57. Glue Gun
58. Assorted pliers
59. Hammer
60. Cantilever setup with quarter Jell Bridge
61. Switch mode power supply
62. Basic PLC Add on Module
63. Horizontal Profile Plate
64. Basic Pneumatic Add on Module (model JTK-Kit A)
65. Basic Electro Pneumatic Package – JTK – Kit B

MECHANISMS AND MACHINES LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Mr. V. SENTHIL

TECHNICAL STAFF:             Mr. R. VIMALRAJ

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (30’ x 20’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1. Motorized gyroscope apparatus
2. Static and Dynamic balancing apparatus
3. Universal vibration apparatus
4. Whirling of Shafts demonstrator
5. Cam analysis apparatus
6. Governor apparatus
7. Corioli’s component of acceleration apparatus
8. Models of
a.Four bar Mechanism model
b.Worm gear model
c.Helical gear model
d.Epicyclic gear train  model
e.Scitch Yoke Mechanism
9. Vibrating table

METALLURGY LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:

Dr. R. SATHISKUMAR

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. K. BALASUBRAMANIAN

 LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (40’ x 20’)

S. NO. NAME OF THE EQUIPMENT
1. Metallurgical microscope
2. Electric furnace grooved refractory (6’’ x  6’’ x 12’’)
3. Rockwell hardness tester
4. Single disc polisher with variable speed
5. Dry and wet belt surface (single belt)
6. SHORE-D hardness testing machine with magnetic stand
7. Specimen mounding press with accessories
8. Belt sanding machine
9. Metallurgical microscope (CENSICO)
10. Metzer inclined monocular metallurgical microscope
11. Rapid sand washer
12. Mechanical sieve shaker
13. Rapid moisture tester with balance
14. Weighing scale
15. Electrolytic polishing machine
16. Permeability meter with accessories
17. Universal Sand Strength Machine
18. Digital Ultrasonic Flaw Detector
19. Magnetic Crack Detector
20. Double disc polishing machine
21. Liquid eye penetrant test
22. Magnetic Particle test (Yoke)
23. Digital Microscope
24. Image capturing Accessory for Digital Microscope
25. Rockwell and Brinell Hardness tester

METROLOGY LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Mr. S. SELVAM

TECHNICAL STAFF:             Mr. K. RAMESH

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (40’ x 30’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1 Vernier caliper (0-150 mm)
2 Digital Vernier Caliper (0 – 150mm)
3 Vernier height Gauge  (0-300 mm)
4 Gear Tooth Vernier
5 Flange Micrometer  (25-50 mm)
6 Micrometer    (0-25 mm)
7 Micrometer    (25-50 mm)
8 Inside Micrometer  (0-25 mm)
9 Digital type Micrometer  (0-25 mm)
10 Jaw Type Micrometer (0 – 25)
11 Dial indicator (0.001 mm)
12 Dial indicator  (0.01mm)
13 Dial Tester
14 Dial indicator Stand
15 Depth Gauge  (0-150 mm)
16 Combination Set
17 Surface Plate
18 Sine bar  (100 mm)
19 Sine bar  (300 mm)
20 Slip Gauge Set (0.5 to 100 mm)
21 Tool Maker’s microscope
22 Floating Carriage Micrometer
23 Three wire set  (0.17 to 3.2o mm)
24 Air gauge equipment
25 Surface Roughness Tester
26 Profile Projector

ADVANCED MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Mr. C. BALAJI AYYANAR

TECHNICAL STAFF:             Mr. K. VELLIANGIRI

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (30’ x 27’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1 Profile projector.
2 Surface roughness tester.
3 Coordinate measuring machine
4 Fatigue testing machine
5 Tool maker’s microscope.
6 Image analyzer.
7 Pneumatic training kit.
8 Universal Tensile Tester
9 Vibration control using Piezo electrical material

LATHE AND SPECIAL MACHINES LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Mr. K. KARTHIK

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Dr. K. SIVASAMY
Mr. R. PALANISAMY
Mr. R. DHAMODHARAN
Mr. K. SAKTHIVEL
Mr. P. VIGNESH

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (66’ x 33’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1. All gear lathe
2. Stepped cone pulley lathe
3. All gear lathe with attachment
4. Shaping machine
5. Slotting machine
6. Bench drilling machine
7. Pillar drilling machine
8. Radial drilling machine
9. Universal milling machine
10. Horizontal milling machine
11. Vertical milling machine
12. Horizontal boring machine
13. Cylindrical grinding machine
14. Surface grinding machine
15. Centreless grinding machine
16. Tool grinder machine
17. Gear hobbing machine
18. Planing machine
19. Power Hacksaw
20. Gear Hobbing NC control

ELECTRICAL WIRING AND HOME APPLIANCES LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Dr. G. SURESHKANNAN

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. C. SENTHILKUMAR
Mr. M. UDAYAKUMAR

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (51’ x 30’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
Volt meter 0-500 V
Power factor meter (96 X 96)
96 x 96 Frequency meter digital
6” Combination pliers
0 – 20 A Digital Ammeter
8” Combination pliers
6” Screw driver
8” Screw driver
6” Connecter screw driver
3” Connecter screw driver
12” Heavy duty screw driver
Screw driver kit
Side cutter
Wire striper
Line tester
Hammer
Packer
Hacksaw frame
Spanner set
Pipe wrench
Die set
Computer key board, monitor with hard disk
Intercom unit
Ceiling fan
Mixie with jar
Tilting type wet grinder without motor
Auto Transformer
UPS unit
Oscilloscope 30 MHz

FITTING LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Dr. G. SURESHKANNAN

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. K. SENTHILMURUGAN

Mr. S. PRABHAKARAN

Mr. T. ARUL JOTHIMURUGAN

LIST OF EQUIPMENTS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (58’ x 32’)

S. No. Name of the Equipment
1 Bench vice
2 1.5 kg Ball peen hammer
3 Flat chisel
4 Centre punch
5 Hacksaw frame
6 Scriber
7 12” Steel foot rule
8 Tri square
9 12”Flat file Rough
10 6” Triangular file
11 6” half round file
12 6” round file 1
13 6” square file
14 6” flat file
15 Spring divider
16 Spring outside caliper
17 Spring inside caliper
18 Combination sets
20 Surface plate
21 Marking gauge
22 Cutting machine
23 Grinding machine
24 Round metal block
25 Rectangular metal block
26 Work bench table
27 14/15” Spanner
28 Black board
29 Sample of the experimental models

CARPENTRY LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Dr. G. SURESHKANNAN

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. K. SUBRAMANIAN
Mr. G. JAYARAM

LIST OF TOOLS:

AREA OF THE LAB: (58’ x 22’)

S. No. Name of the tool
1 Steel foot rule
2 Try square
3 Marking gauge
4 Marking pin
5 Wooden jack plane
6 Wooden mallet
7 Tenon saw
8 1” Firmer chisel
9 ¾” Firmer chisel
10 ½” Firmer Chisel
11 Wood working vice
12 Bench hook
13 ¼” Firmer Chisel
14 ¼” Mortise Chisel
15 Working Table
16 White board(5’ x 3’ )
17 Black board with stand ( 6’x4’ )
18 Wooden Black board (3.5 x 2.5)

SHEET METAL & PLUMBING LABORATORY

FACULTY INCHARGE:        Dr. G. SURESHKANNAN

TECHNICAL STAFF:                       

Mr. R. SIVAKUMAR

LIST OF TOOLS:

AREA OF THE LAB:

PLUMBING (58’ x 12’)
SHEET METAL (58’ x 12’)

S. No. Name of the tool
1 Work bench
2 3” Vice
3 8” Shearing Machine
4 Wooden Mallet
5 Straight Snip( Tin Cutter)
6 Bend snip
7 Steel rule
8 Steel tap
9 Standard wire gauge
10 Flat file
11 6” Square file
12 6” Needle file
13 6” Half round file
14 Try square 30 mm
15 6” Spring divider
16 10” Steel Scriber
17 Rivet set ( 3 mm )
18 8” Cutting player
19 8” ½  lb Ball peen hammer