Laboratory Facilities

1

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY – I

Major Equipments:

S.No. Instruments Description
1. Conductometer To Determine the strength of acid
2. Potentiometer To Determine the presence of Ferrous ions
3. pH meter To Determine the strength of acid
4. Spectrophotometer To Determine the presence of Ferrous ions
3

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY – II

Major Equipments:

S.No. Instruments Description
1. Conductometer To Determine the strength of acid
2. Flame Photometer To Determine the presence of Sodium ions

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY – III

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY LABORATORY FOR B.TECH STUDENTS

4

RESEARCH LABORATORY I

The major research work is going on with materials synthesis, energy conversion and storage application

Research Scholars

S.No Name Register Number
1 M. Sornalatha 1624769180
2 P. Kiruthika 16127697169
3 S. Sangeetha 16247697171
4 P. Tamilselvi 16247697172
5 S. Yogapriya 16237697173
6 S. Sowmiya 17247691136
7 B. SummayaBanu 17287691186
8 R.Arunkumar(Part time) 1614769192
9 V.Jeevanantham (Part time) 11270131012

Major Equipments

S.NO EQUIPMENTS DESCRIPTION
1 Electrochemical work station To analyse the redox property, charge and discharge capacity, capacitance property of the materials using various analytical techniques present in these instruments
2 Ultrasonicator Bath To agitate the particles and remove the gas present in a sample
3 Rotary Vacuum Removal of solvents from samples by evaporation
4 Weighing Balance To weigh the mass of the sample
5 Centrifuge Instrument To separate substances of lesser density from greater density
6 Water Bath To incubate samples in water at a constant temperature over a long period of time
7 Vacuum Pump To remove gas molecules from a sealed volume of samples
8 UV-Visible Spectrophotometer Used to determine the concentration of the absorber in the samples solution
9 Heating Mantle Applied heat to containers as an alternative to heated bath
10 Oil Bath With Magnetic Stirrer Used to carry out high temperature upto 300ºC
11 Autoclave To work with high temperature and pressure for sterilizing samples
12 Muffle Furnace To heat the material at high temperature in order to remove the by products and obtain the high pure material
13 Printer To digitizes printed documents and images
14 Fuming Cupboard To remove air- borne hazardous substances generated during laboratory experiments
15 Servo Stabilizer Unit To captures voltage fluctuations from input and regulates current to the correct output
16 Magnetic Stirrer A rotating magnetic field to cause a stir bar immersed in a liquid to spin very quickly, thus stirring it
17 Microwave Oven To induces polar molecules in the sample to rotate and produce thermal energy

RESEARCH LABORATORY II

The major work is about the synthesis of the Biomaterials.